fools like me, never leave your heart alone...



these are some of many random thoughts i am currently thinking... *im so unpredictable hahaha... here's a few quotes (ku-wowts), they're patented so if you want to copy, you must ask permission from me... hahaha... kidding! (yan i've edited some wrong grammars...)





    ----> cold heart... needs a hug...

  • whenever there are chances that you think the right person comes into your life, grab the opportunity! *big smile

  • collect friends, they can nourish your heart... *wink

  • don't ignore your family, they're your last resort anyway... *bleep

  • patience is the virtue but don't wait too long because time is gold... *pft!

procrastination is one of my experties, it isn't obvious tho... i am in front of my computer today the whole day (imagine...) browsing different sites, checking out some new fads, downloading tons of stuff and checking my mail from time to time... weird... assuming a very important mail... i've updated my music player and now im blogging till death! many classmates of mine, except my close friends of course think i study all the time, like i am a nerd... no, no, no... i am not like that... i love to waste time but of course i also make sure that even though i am wasting time, i still get the time to study, mostly in a hurry or cramming.... it's the pressure that makes my brain absorb everything in the book or the handouts of course... im not a big fan tho of reviewing in the class especially when surrounded by a lot of noisy classmates, i am easily distracted by murmurs... like a cardiologist, don't like to hear murmurs... hahaha... i can be a cardiologist in that sense! i like to enjoy my life, i don't want to get old always studying... i knoe that to be a good doctor, you should get updates and must continue or further study... im taking this path because i want to cure the sick and not to study all the time. hahaha.... but i don't hate studying hence i enjoy every moment of it, i just make sure it's the right thing that i am actually studying meaning i enjoy what i am reading and make sure it will benefit me.


im not sure, i dunno if im really "tamad" or what but sembreak's 2 weeks from now and i can't wait to consume my 2-week break in a very relaxing way... what i mean is to sleep late and wake-up late not worrying about certain stuff especially school stuff and just to do nothing, just to stay stagnant... awful... hahaha... i want to read books that are in my very long list of must-read books but i want my eyes to love me back, he certainly needs a break too... i knoe reading an inspirational or a fiction novel would be a great way to relax but i dunno, something tells me i must do a different kind of activity this time... hmmm.... hahaha... i remember the book "the unbearable lightness of being" by milan kundera which i bought during my medtech days... hahaha, i haven't read the whole book yetuntil now... i always read the book from the start then i just can't finish the whole thing!

there's a party in front of our house and there's a lot of laughing and shouting... hmmm.... very disturbing... hay, okay, end end... i already said a lot of things... if i get bored again, ill surely write another later... later!


currently extensively listening to: "i'll remember you" by sophie zelmani, "kiss the rain" by billy myers, "promise of you" by edwin mccain, "london rain" by heather nova, "have a little faith in me" by john hiatt & "i would die for you" by jann arden.

the janitor...

hahaha.... watch this vid... whoever made this video, kudos to you!



mad @ 3pm

i was irritated when finally, my team members were already gathered and then in the last minute, knowing that the one who will actually measure us cannot come! he should have told me earlier so that my team members did not complain of staying in school for our body to be measured! i was very mad, i had to change the tailoring shop where we'll have our team uniforms tailored. hay... i didn't come with cams and hanna pa naman a while ago because of it...

owell, i had dinner with my elementary friends... hahaha... i was a little shy, it felt weird... awkward... basta, everything feels remarkable... i haven't seen them for years and everything really is different... it feels like i knoe them but i actually don't, so it's weird talking to them that i might say something offensive or whatever... basta it feels right but not right... sorry, i just cant explain it. hahaha.... i had a great night tho... here's a shot:
author, aying, olav, bev, kristian

Scrubs!

it's not the thing you do in the floor with an "s"... it's a long-time running show and i just got my attention into it! my tito who is a doctor, arrived here from micronesia last month? not so sure if it was last month but anyways, he bought 3 seasons of scrubs in where else?! the very divine Quiapo! i watched the first 4 episodes and i am soooo hooked up! im now downloading the rest of the episodes... it's fun to watch, unlike the recent grey's anatomy, full of drama, in scrubs you can learn more about the real life in the wards. they don't show things about surgery, stitching wounds, doing laparoscopy... instead, they let you see and know more about the stresses doctors and nurses encounter every duty. like for example, how politics run in hospitals, how you should face dying patients, how to deal with angry doctors, etc... and what i like most about it? it has humor! i am stunned on how the main character imagine things, yes, they actually show what he is actually thinking or imagining... there's this episode where he's like listening to a portable player then all of a sudden, he's imagining people in the hospital dancing with the music. hahaha...

here's one of the many funny scenes!

CC: chest heaviness (angina?)

i was emotional last sunday after my parents left. i dunno the real reason why i felt so sad and felt like almost crying. i tried sleeping but things are running in my mind. it felt like i have all the problems of the world. apparently yeah, i have problems, let me say that they are not very big problem but i have many problems, different kinds. ima share one. im having problems with my grades in pharmacology. i passed the 1st shift but now, i think it's way too impossible to get a 75. i didn't pass a single quiz for this shift and i am 9 points behind my long quiz... owell...

i miss my mug, i haven't had my caffein fix eversince my tito took my mug... my new cup's on its way but i just heard, there would be a delay because of how it would be delivered, it's fragile kasi... hahaha... anyways, im listening to regina spektor, she has this wierd voice... can't even describe it... im starting to like her song "hotel song" because it sounds makulit but the other songs were unremarkable, except of course the "samson" which is also good.

okay, so it's medicine week! boring... ATTP will be hosting a free table tennis game at the biochemistry lab later... we'll wear our adynamic shirt... and oh! my favorite this med week? the SC's free coffee! the demand's high but the supply's not enough tho... hahaha and guess what coffee beans they're actually using? from starbucks! yeah, ganun kayaman ang SC ng medicine ng UST! owell, i hafta end this na, i have a quiz in OB... practical exams in clin path will be tomrow, supposed to be later... ok, adios.

current readings:

  • OB - fetal heart monitoring and analgesia & anesthesia
  • clinical pathology manual
  • pharmacology?

broncho-vesicular

I just want to share this very nice song... it's called BREATHE (2am) by ANNA NALICK. it's not yet very out but i guess it became popular when it was used as a soundtrack in grey's anatomy. njoy the vid with its lyrics below. later!


"Breathe (2 AM)"

2 AM and she calls me 'cause I'm still awake,
"Can you help me unravel my latest mistake?,
I don't love him. Winter just wasn't my season"
Yeah we walk through the doors, so accusing their eyes
Like they have any right at all to criticize,
Hypocrites. You're all here for the very same reason

'Cause you can't jump the track, we're like cars on a cable
And life's like an hourglass, glued to the table
No one can find the rewind button, girl.
So cradle your head in your hands
And breathe... just breathe,
Oh breathe, just breathe

May he turn 21 on the base at Fort Bliss
"Just a day" he said down to the flask in his fist,
"Ain't been sober, since maybe October of last year."
Here in town you can tell he's been down for a while,
But, my God, it's so beautiful when the boy smiles,
Wanna hold him. Maybe I'll just sing about it.

Cause you can't jump the track, we're like cars on a cable,
And life's like an hourglass, glued to the table.
No one can find the rewind button, boys,
So cradle your head in your hands,
And breathe... just breathe,
Oh breathe, just breathe

There's a light at each end of this tunnel,
You shout 'cause you're just as far in as you'll ever be out
And these mistakes you've made, you'll just make them again
If you only try turning around.

2 AM and I'm still awake, writing a song
If I get it all down on paper, it's no longer inside of me,
Threatening the life it belongs to
And I feel like I'm naked in front of the crowd
Cause these words are my diary, screaming out loud
And I know that you'll use them, however you want to

But you can't jump the track, we're like cars on a cable,
And life's like an hourglass, glued to the table
No one can find the rewind button now
Sing it if you understand.
and breathe, just breathe
woah breathe, just breathe,
Oh breathe, just breathe,
Oh breathe, just breathe.

re: i am schizoid review

okay, so my friend feels bad about the thing i posted last february 9, 2007 entitle "i am schizoid". the article is about people especially in medicine who tells something (an answer) to someone (the one who asked) that is wrong. i wrote there that these people who aren't sure of the answers or in what they are saying should not say it na lang, because some people especially those who are actually known to as "magaling" or smart are considered by some that they know everything, so they easily believe to these certain people. so, i stated there an example about a recent experience. i've read the article again and i noticed yeah, i've been harsh to some point but i'm not really mad to someone at that time, as you will notice, there are even "haha's" and "hehe's" in some of my sentences.

there are some points though in my article that i should have considered.
my friend was kind of mad that i actually wrote there something about her that i don't like. i think a friend is not someone who you should like everything about. there could be some qualities of a friend that i like and some that are not. the thing is i actually wrote it here in my blog, which is not a good thing. another thing is that i should have not used that experience as an example because it involves friends. i knoe they can read my blog but yeah, it wasn't a suitable example. another thing, cramps have different types. and the one i was talking about that involves lactic acid is occupational cramps that is experienced by athletes. there is also this acquired type which is due to nutritional insufficiency, hypokalemia or hyperkalemia which can also give rise to cramping. i don't know though the physiology of it but i know that potassium is involved in action potential for muscle contraction. so the answer is almost half-true because it doesn't involve magnesium. oh crap! i should get over it! hahaha... enuf, enuf!

so those who were hurt with the things i wrote in here, im sorry.

another lesson learned!