Grilled Tomato

grilled tomato copy This post's long been overdue. The subsection C3 invited me last week into their weekly(?) weekend night-out. Hahaha... Thanks guys! Pigging-out on a weekend after a long and tiring, mind-exhausting week accompanied with great company's really exceptional!

So, Grilled Tomato was the venue! We actually had our last year's Christmas party in their old spot. Yep! They are now located along Tomas Morato between Reyes BBQ and Kopiroti. The place is now more accessible and easier to find.

The most common and only problem that you will encounter when you go there especially at night is the parking space. But it didn't stop me from getting there even if I have already eaten my dinner and was just impulsively invited by a friend. Hahaha.

I already had my dinner at home so when I got there, I decided to just take some snacks. I only ordered their Roti Bread and Blueberry Yogurt Shake. Their Roti is remarkable; it's kinda sweet and is excellently dipped and combined with their curry sauce. Their Yogurt shake's my favorite. It actually comes into 3 different flavors for you to choose from. I resorted to the blueberry kind because I think stawberry's a too familiar flavor already. I really did taste its blueberry"ness" but I doubt if it's really  made from fresh blueberries. It's a yogurt drink so it's healthy too! You know, Lactobacillus? T'was an awesomely cold and healthy drink that I really enjoyed. Seriously...

A nice choice of dessert would be their Nutty Roti. As the name implies, it's made of Roti; but I am not really sure what's the inside's made of. It's like a nutty spread with a chocolaty taste. Yeah... I am talking about Nutella! So, it tastes like Nutella LOL. It's really an excellent last course and I think this is one of their food choices that keeps people on coming back.

The picture shows (from top to bottom) Grilled Tomato's new location, special cold milk tea, roti bread, blueberry yogurt shake, nutty roti, curry sauce and milkfish malasa.

Visit their Multiply account: http://grilledtomato.multiply.com/

Grilled Tomato and CenterStage pictures are all HERE!

8 remark(s):

gingertea said...

with roti it's anything goes for me and i love it...from kare-kare to fried fish ala wraps. basta butter-roti lang yoko ng masyadong indian taste :D

dr_clairebear said...

hi! i've never been here... but it looks really good. :) will have to make hatak my friends here.

i found your site thru Em Dy's Pulse - and I could never resist touching base with fellow pinoy docs. It seems that a good number of your classmates also blog. You might be interested in joining a blog carnival by Pinoy health professionals. Hope to see you join us one of these days!

http://orthologbook.blogspot.com/2008/03/blog-rounds-blogging-our-way-through.html
http://health.tesstermulo.com/?p=435

my-so-called-Quest said...

ready na ba sa well deserve break?
ingats palagi doc ha. try ko yan grilled tomato=]

monaco said...

hmm, you're blogging about food again. seems to be a trend nowadays.

the pictures are great, makes the food look more delicious.

Sakai said...

have to try their Roti:)

Jun said...

sigh. read so much abt food in the philippines and still dunno when i'll get the chance to taste it...

monaco said...

I have a tag for you dak (though I haven't seen you do one yet), hope you can do it. thanks.

Camille said...

whats a tag? hehe hey dak! been a while noh? :)wla ako maisip na topic for my nxt post... :p

Post a Comment

Comment away!