Healing Hands...

Do you believe in "Hilot"?

Hilot (/hee-lot/) is an ancient Filipino art of healing, commonly used today to relax stressed muscles. Masahista (Hilot practitioners) as well as arbularyos are usually cheaper alternatives to medical doctors in the Philippines, especially in very deep rural areas. Hilot employ chiropractic manipulation and massage for the diagnosis and treatment of musculoligamentous and musculoskeletal ailments. They also have been known to reset dislocated and sprained joints such as the knee, ankle, fingers and metacarpal bones. Hilot tend to be chiropractors while arbularyos tend to be herbalists. Midwives are also called hilots.

Wikipedia.com

Last week before we went to Manila, I accompanied my brother to Lola Masahista somewhere near our barrio. It's not her real name btw, I don't knoe her name so I just resorted into calling her like that.. She's very popular e? When we got there, there were a lot of babies, kids and even adults lined up to experience the powers of her healing hands. Amazing right?

She's open from 7AM to 6PM. I think she's already around her early 80s but apparently still strong!

DSC02737

That's her! Look at those powerful hands... The baby in the picture won't stop crying until she fixed the misplaced parts of his bones into the right places... He was like a loud radio that's immediately turned off. Hehehe... I wonder how she can detect where the sprains are... She first locates these sprains by gently massaging the different parts of the body (because babies can't tell where's painful e?). Then she'll massage the affected areas with soft then gradually to hard strokes... I don't knoe how she does the fixing but she really amazes me.

DSC02740

Nao, that's my brother... taking his turn. Look at him, the look in his face...

Oh Lola, it feels sooo good...

Hahaha...

And see? All those people waiting for their turns... She's very popular not only in our town but also in other places.

I actually had experienced already her expertise about a year ago, when I felt the need of a hand massage in my dorsal trunk. She's indeed really good. If only I can sleep there while she worked on my back, owell, reminiscing the glorious past... LOL.

Many (including my mom) believe that Hilot is a remedy to a lot of disorders such as coughs and colds. Weird eryt? I knoe that Hilot can treat musculkoskeletal disorders but coughs and colds? Are they related? Hehehe... They think that a misplaced joint  or sprained ligaments can cause these syndromes and more often than not after the Hilot, the cough and colds of these little kids would go away immediately. Amazing huh?

I don't knoe the medical explanation for such uncanny practice but if it worked a lot of times already, tried and tested by reputable references, then why not adopt it? Eryt? No harm on trying...

Oh BTW,  for a very unrelated information... I have sinned! You'll probably ask,

What have you done. Homicide?

Nah...

After a week of being a vegan, I gave up! After feeling depressed when I see my family eating meat; after salivating extensively when I see people eating meat products... I think it's just fair to not torture myself anymore and start eating meat again. I am not giving up per se because I still limit my consumption of meaty delicacies, owell... I realized that it's all about discipline. DISCIPLINE guys... and not torturing thyself and start going crazy because you miss the taste of meat. Hehehe...

Anything in extremes are dangerous and I should get my fair share of meat just in the middle. Ehehehe...

And so, for more unrelated info...

It's so good -- feels so good to be back here in the province (again), because when I am in Manila, I do a lot of stuff... Go out, shop, accompany family members, appointments, errands, dates... It's too exhausting! I'll be back again in Manila after a week tho...

DSC02746

It's nice to be back... That's me! Sipping and enjoying my coconut freshly opened from our yard.

7 remark(s):

Camille said...

hahahahahhaha.. i told u!!!!!! i love meat!!!! :) i love food! d ka nga tatagal na vegan.. i knew it..

my-so-called-Quest said...

"Oh Lola, it feels sooo good..."
kasamahan yan ng linyang... "birgin pa si lola"
hahahahha!

sayang naman ang vegan plan mo. oks lang un. it may work for some marami namang regimen jan doc.

ingats plagi ha=]

tagabukid said...

mas masarap ang fresh buko :D

Jun said...

oh i nvr knew abt hilot! thanks for enlightening! :)

ps: like ur "suave" *cough cough!* pose with the coconut ;p

monaco said...

Hats off still for staying vegan even for just a week. Ako? I wouldn't last more than three days!

P0ytee said...

Haha! A week is long enough especially if you love meat. LOL @ your lola joke. Reminds me of "Nakatikim ka na ba ng GRANMA?" joke.

tipidmeals said...

my lola does 'hilot' too. it amazes me whenever she'd tell me that i have joint problems, etc. but 'hilot' is so painful. makes me cringe and twitch every time my lola does the 'hilot' on me. but it seems to work 'cause i always feel good after a session :-)

Post a Comment

Comment away!