I am not gone, I am just away...

You might be wondering what happened to me... Owell, I bet not...

Okay, I'm here nao at North Royalton, Ohio and so far I am enjoying my time here with my cousins.

My flight was exhausting and I was disgusted by Japanese passengers wherein one of them even sat on my seat. They can't understand and speak English so I really had a bad time dealing with them. Good thing they were all gone by the time we reached Nagoya. My travel went longer than expected. Why? Because my flight from Manila to Japan (stop-over) was delayed. We were supposed to be taking off at around 6:30AM but an airplane part was detected to be not working before we were to go. Don't ask me what part of the plane was defective because the pilot actually explained to us about it but I really didn't care.

So we took off at around 9:30 and the good thing was, while waiting for the broken plane to be fixed the airline gave us free breakfast so it wasn't that bad after all.

Since we were 3 hours delayed, i was left by my connecting flight plane from Detroit to Cleveland so Northwest re-booked me to a new flight schedule which was 30 minutes after my arrival time in Detroit. Whew! Do you know how big their airport in Detroit is? So huge that they even have tunnels where passengers can walk through to other gates. Okay, so they let me run like mad in the airport... I was running even in the conveyors. LOL. Just imagine how it all happened.

When I arrived here at around 6:00PM, it was raining cats and dogs, and it's so freaking cold. It's spring nao in here so everybody loves the weather but for me, it's still like winter. It's too cold to consider it as spring. LOL. But I really like it here because they live in the Suburb... So it's not really city-like but more of like really a suitable place to live. It's very calm and every house is huge and nice. I really like it here. So my thoughts about not living and working here in the future got me re-think again... Hehehe... Hmmm... I might consider nao working here soon.

We had dinner in AppleBee's (was it called Apple Bee? not so sure *thanks Em Dy for the correction) and they serve really scrumptious food that are overly large! Hehehe, I wasn't able to finish my meal so I just took them home, it's still in the fridge by the way. Then my cousin Karla invited me to watch Iron Man. For the longest time, I again had the chance to see a movie in the theater... And it happened here in Ohio. I'm such a loser... but not so bad loser, eryt. The movie was good. I didn't expect it to be really good; and it's also funny. It's not stupid-funny but yeah it's funny, just watch it. Hehehe...

Then me and my cousin Christine when she got home from a party talked until 3AM about sorta lotsa stuff, I am still adjusting to their time so the conversation went really long. I woke up today at around 3PM then we headed to Kent University regarding details about me transfering. LOL, I am just kidding. I went to see another cousin, Brian and his bitch Maxie. He'll be home next week after his final exams.

Owell, that's all for nao, I'm nao working on my papers so that I can cross the border to Canada. I am very excited about that. And BTW, no pictures yet, the desktop PC here doesn't have a memory card reader so I can't upload pictures yet; I should have brought my camera connector. Owell...

OBTW again, i just found out that Grey's Anatomy's back since last week. Good huh?

Bye for nao earthlings! I'll keep everyone posted.

5 remark(s):

Em Dy said...

Applebee's. Naalala ko tuloy si Jollibee sa Apple Bee.

Enjoy your trip!

monaco said...

Midwest pala destination mo. It's still pretty cold out there according to CNN, at least to us from the tropics. To the folks over there that kind of weather is good enough.

I'm waiting for Ironman to be shown here. Actually, I'm waiting for the pirated DVD! haven't seen a movie in a theater in a loooong while. Buti na lang di mo kinwento.

tagabukid said...

wow sawap naman ng bakasyon!!! enjoy...:D

Jun said...

eh hehehe i watched iron man over the weekend too ;p surprisingly better than expected with a cheesy title like tht.

seems like u're enjoying the states. take lots of pics!! when will u be back?

JohnBailor said...

well... iba na talag big time no?? hope we get pasalubong... hehehe...

enjoy...

Post a Comment

Comment away!